Accident Cessna 172F N53350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278610

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53350
MSN: 17252862
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during taxi on a taxiway, a nearby commercial turbine-powered airplane powered up to move onto the runway. As the commercial airplane turned, it kept a very high level of thrust. The jet blast subsequently lifted the instructor's airplane onto its propeller and right wing. The right wing was substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe taxi distance from a large turbine-powered airplane, resulting in an encounter of the turbine-powered airplane's jet blast while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA322

Location