Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210N N52MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278611

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Happy Sky LLC
Registration: N52MM
MSN: 21064870
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-LGB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LOJ)
Destination airport:Somerville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a short flight to a local airport. He said he made a straight in approach and conducted a before landing checklist. Upon landing, the pilot realized the landing gear was still retracted as the airplane settled onto the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane's landing gear and gear warning horn by a mechanic found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Though the pilot said he used the before-landing checklist, he failed to extend the landing gear and subsequently landed with the gear retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear up landing and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA315

Location