Incident General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278612

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:175th Fighter Sqn South Dakota ANG USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field)(FSD/KFSD), South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon, operated by the USAF South Dakota Air National Guard 114th Fighter Wing, 175 Fighter Squadron, landed nose down and veered off the runway at Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field) (FSD/KFSD), South Dakota.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.blackhillsfox.com/2022/05/31/rough-landing-f-16-aircraft-sioux-falls-runway/