Loss of control Accident Let L-23 Super Blanik N373BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278615

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Greater Boston Soaring Club
Registration: N373BA
MSN: 008713
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, MA
Destination airport:Sterling, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that student pilot was flying the glider as it approached to land with the air brakes in the fully extended position. As the student pilot attempted to flare, the glider pitched up and stalled several feet above the runway, resulting in a hard landing. During the hard landing, the glider sustained minor damage and the student pilot was not injured; however, the flight instructor was seriously injured. The flight instructor added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the glider and he should have had his hands in close proximity to the controls to be ready to prevent any abrupt inputs and take control if required.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's lack of remedial action, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall in the landing flare and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA327

Location