Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N60524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278616

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Rainier Flight Service Llc
Registration: N60524
MSN: 16200192
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton-Crews Field, NM (RTN/KRTN)
Destination airport:Morton, WA (39P)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to the runway, he noticed that the airplane was high, and performed a forward slip to lose altitude. The pilot recovered from the slip about 75 to 100 ft above ground level and when the airplane landed without the stall horn sounding, the nosewheel collapsed and the propeller impacted the runway surface. The pilot pulled back on the control stick and the airplane became airborne 4 to 5 ft. The stall horn sounded, and the airplane touched down again coming to rest to the right of runway centerline. The fuselage and engine mount were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nosewheel collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA309

Location