Accident Beechcraft K35 N44DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278617

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44DB
MSN: D-6074
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4472 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naxos Island National Airport (JNX/LGNX)
Destination airport:Readington, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot lowered the landing gear and the green landing gear indicator light illuminated. During the subsequent landing, the main gear touched down, and 'the nose came down like normal but kept going down with a sudden bang.” The airplane slid off the runway, came to rest in the grass, and sustained substantial damage to the forward lower fuselage.

Examination of the airplane revealed that forward end of the landing gear actuator rod was fractured. The failure resulted in insufficient tension to keep the over-center down lock assembly in place.

Probable Cause: The failure of the forward end of the landing gear actuator rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA312

Location