Accident Cessna 172 N73334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278623

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Academy Of Aviation
Registration: N73334
MSN: 17267382
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while taxiing to the runway, he noticed a fuel truck was in close proximity to the taxiway. After he assessed the situation and felt that he had enough room to taxi around the fuel truck on the left, he continued to taxi. However, while maneuvering around the vehicle he misjudged the clearance, and the left wing was substantially damaged when it collided with the fuel truck. The student reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a fuel truck while taxiing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA306

Location