Incident Groppo Trail Mk 2 G-SMLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278639

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Groppo Trail Mk 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SMLZ
MSN: 000112/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Warden Aerodrome (EGTH), Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden Aerodrome (EGTH)
Destination airport:Old Warden Aerodrome (EGTH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A amateur built Groppo Trail Mk.2 crashed when landing at Old Warden Aerodrome (EGTH), Old Warden, Bedfordshire. Both occupants are believed to have been uninjured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 13 October 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft experienced a violent swing to the right after touchdown, so the pilot applied full power and aborted the landing. The aircraft pitched up steeply, the left wing then dropped and struck the ground. The aircraft rotated onto its right wing and came to rest on its right side. The pilot reflected that an unexpectedly strong gust of wind likely caused the initial swing on touchdown. He was surprised by the rapidity of the pitch up."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.bedfordshirelive.co.uk/news/bedfordshire-news/plane-crashes-shuttleworth-collection-old-7155557
3. https://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/heritage-and-retro/heritage/small-aircraft-crashes-on-airfield-at-old-warden-aerodrome-near-bedford-3718059
4. https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/news/hertfordshire-news/emergency-services-rush-plane-crash-7155705
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GSMLZ/history/20220601/1311Z
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121383&sid=0c42beb84d8dc5f060a71a3053ea71f7
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1619438/plane-crash-old-warden-aerodrome-light-aircraft-hospital-field-hertfordshire-emergency-ser
8. https://www.biggleswadetoday.co.uk/heritage-and-retro/heritage/small-aircraft-crashes-on-airfield-at-old-warden-aerodrome-near-bedford-3718059
9. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39645_1552834742.jpg

Media:

G-SMLZ Nando Groppo Trail Mk.2 at Sywell 04/09/2021: G-SMLZ G-SMLZ