Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278643

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.17 Carpiquet /Caen, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:ALG B.17 Carpiquet, Normandy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM699: Took off at 23:05 hrs for Night patrol over St, Nazaire area. 23/09/1944
Landing in B.17 Carpiquet at 01:25 hrs. 24/09/1944 During landing damaged propellors.
Crew:
F/O (J/86304) William Frederic KILPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/85623) Reginald Arthur Henry ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF