Incident Vans RV-12 G-RMPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278651

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RMPS
MSN: LAA 363-14923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, Fife (GB0236)
Destination airport:Kingsmuir Airfield, Fife (GB0236)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-12 G-RMPS was substantially damaged 18 September 2021 in a landing accident at Kingsmuir Airfield, By Dunino, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence-only investigation (see link #1) and the following is the summary from the report:

"Following a short solo flight, the pilot positioned the aircraft for landing. On crossing the runway threshold, the pilot felt he was travelling slightly faster than expected. After touching down the aircraft bounced and the pilot decided to hold off but the aircraft did not settle. The nose landing gear collapsed before he could initiate a go-around".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14 April 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rmps
3. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/
4. http://www.mykitlog.com/grmps (Owner/Builders Blog 2010/2011)
5. https://kingsmuirairfield.com/

Media:

Van's RV-12 at the LAA Rally,Sywell, Northamptonshire,31/08/19: G-RMPS G-RMPS G-RMPS Vans RV-12 (9680807402)