Incident Genairco DH.60X Moth VH-UZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278653

Date:Friday 5 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Genairco DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Matheson Aviation and Training Co Ltd,
Registration: VH-UZR
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, 2.5 miles South of Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in crash landing at Archerfield Airfield, 2.5 miles south of Brisbane, Queensland when student R. Howard struck a light pole.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11bnkiXQ==
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairo/genairco.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no 11 Genairco DH.60X Moth [Cirrus Hermes engine] first registered as VH-UNT [C of R 372] 15.4.30 to General Aircraft Co, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Sold 23.4.30 (at a cost of £926) and registered 28.4.30 to Keith A & Ralph E Virtue, Lismore, NSW. Transferred 1.1.31 to G A Robinson, t/a New England Airways, Lismore. Aircraft hit a sand dune 1.4.34 and crashed at Evans Head, New South Wales. Both passengers- Roy Dunn and Ray Woolly - died, pilot Jason Hassard was injured. Regn cancelled 19.5.34 as "destroyed".

Wreck sold to Thomas J Appleby, Brisbane; re-registered to him 27.5.34 and rebuilt. Crashed Rosewood, Queensland 2.6.35. Registration lapsed 26.5.36 as "withdrawn from use". Wreck sold 2.3.38 to Francis E Biffin, Casino, NSW; registration reapplied for 19.8.38.

Rebuilt and registration VH-UZR [C of R 372] 16.10.39 to Francis E Biffin, Casino, NSW; fitted with Cirrus Hermes II. To Matheson Aviation Training Co.

On 7.3.41 Auction at Archerfield of the assets of Matheson Aviation and Training Co Ltd, which placed itself in voluntary liquidation in January 1941. VH-UZR which had been operated by Matheson until its crash was included in the auction in damaged condition by owner F. E. Biffin. Re-registered 8.7.41 to Harry Round, Wooloowin, Queensland for £25 in "as is" (damaged) condition

On 18.8.41 DCA inspector's inspection report on the airframe at Stanley Eastwood's house at Toowoomba: "requires major repair work to the airframe and engine. It will need a complete rebuild". On 1.5.41, Struck-off Register on Change of Ownership (back-dated to sale to Eastwood)

Location