Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 N44XB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278669

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:MF Helicopters LLC
Registration: N44XB
MSN: 1215
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Point, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mineral Point, WI
Destination airport:Mineral Point, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was conducting agricultural application when he noticed the oil pressure light flickering just before making the 180o turn for his next run, and he turned toward a cornfield and made a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that the landing was soft, but the spray boom broke during landing. Two witnesses reported that the helicopter was maneuvering at low altitude and struck a wire before landing in the cornfield. They both reported that the pilot got out and examined the helicopter, got back in, took off, and departed the area. Photographs taken by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector showed that the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that he did not feel the impact of the rotor blades with the wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a wire during an aerial application flight, resulting in a collision with the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA452

Location