Incident Antonov An-2MS (TVS-2MS) RA-40928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278671

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:13:40
Type:Antonov An-2MS (TVS-2MS)
Owner/operator:SILA - Siberian Light Aviation
Registration: RA-40928
MSN: 1G216-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krasny Yar -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yumurchen
Destination airport:Krasny Yar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 converted by Siberian Aeronautical Research Institute (SibNIA) with a Honeywell TPE331-12-UHR 1100 shp turbine engine, nosed down during landing at Krasny Yar.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/avarija-samoleta-tvs-2ms-ra-40928-v-zabajkalskom-krae-01-06-2022.49368/
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/843998
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1693894/

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation