Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N2899N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278673

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Tailwinds Flying Club
Registration: N2899N
MSN: 32-7940193
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton Municipal Airport, MN (KPNM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Princeton Municipal Airport, MN (KPNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were conducting a flight review. During the attempted short-field landing, the pilot slowed the airplane to 70 kts, about 10 kts slower than usual, and planned to make a 'shallower than normal final approach.' While on short final, the airplane descended too low, and the airplane collided with a small tree. The airplane subsequently veered left, landed short of the runway, and impacted several taxiway lights, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he let the airplane get too low and slow on final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper approach glide path, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA218
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2899N

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2899N

Location