Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N27574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278675

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Utility Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N27574
MSN: 2562
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:20128 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Municipal Airpark (T35), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Cameron Municipal Airpark (T35), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the flight instructor was working with a student on hovering the helicopter. The operator reported that the instructor used a method which transferred one control at a time to the student to familiarize the student with the use of that control and to not overwhelm the student by transferring all controls at once. The instructor first transferred pedal control, while maintaining cyclic and collective controls, with good success. He then did the same with the student commanding collective only, and then with cyclic only, while the instructor retained control of the other two controls. Ultimately the student was given control of cyclic and collective, and shortly thereafter the helicopter began to drift to the left. The instructor attempted to make a control input to correct the drift, but the helicopter rolled to the left and the rotor system of the helicopter impacted the ground, followed by the helicopter fuselage coming to rest on is left side. The helicopter received substantial damage to its fuselage and rotor system. The operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The flight crew not maintaining lateral control of the helicopter during hovering operation which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA219
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N27574

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N27574

Location