Accident Beechcraft F35 N891JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278685

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N891JH
MSN: D-4101
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (A57)
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he elected to land long on a remote, wet, vegetation covered airstrip. During the landing rollout, he noted a slippery surface with poor braking action. Realizing he would be unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, he decided to rotate the airplane 180º and use power to slow. About 90º through the rotation the airplane impacted a berm sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate runway distance for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA063

Location