ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2787
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-1970 |
Time: | 16:18 |
Type: |  Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
Owner/operator: | Carl W Bauer |
Registration: | N9119N |
MSN: | 3087 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | White Castle, Iberville Parish, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Harry P. Williams Memorial Airport (PTN/KPTN) Patterson, Louisiana |
Destination airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport Ryan Field (BTR/KBTR) Baton Rouge, L |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Written off 01.10.1970: crashed at White Castle, Iberville Parish, Louisiana (at approximate co-ordinates 30°10′7″N, 91°8′48″W) when stalled and spun in whilst engaged in unauthorized low flying. Observers saw aircraft at an altitude too low for recovery. Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) killed.
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=627&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9119N 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1970/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-louisiana-2-killed/]