Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210 N6856R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278708

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Schwaderer David
Registration: N6856R
MSN: T210-0256
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stevensville , MT (32S)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach for the full stop landing, he was behind a commercial airliner. He reported that there was no turbulence and that the flaps were fully extended. The airplane subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted which resulted in substantial damage to the external longerons on the lower fuselage. The pilot indicated that he did not use a pre-landing checklist.

An examination of the landing gear system revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a pre-landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA285

Location