Accident Piper PA28 N1592J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278710

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Piper PA28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1592J
MSN: 28-24002
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishopville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bishopville, SC
Destination airport:Bishopville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while practicing short field takeoff and landing maneuvers with a helicopter rated commercial pilot, about 25 ft above the runway he called for a go-around when the approach became unstable. When it became apparent to the instructor that the airplane was not climbing, he started to manipulate the flight controls with the student to assist with the go-around maneuver, unaware that the student had retracted the flaps fully to 0° degrees. Subsequently, the airplane lost lift, descended, and struck the Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI) lights before coming to rest in the grass, resulting in substantial damage to the stabilator. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact anomalies or malfunctions which would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student during a go-around, which resulted in a loss of lift and a subsequent collision with the VASI lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA280

Location