Accident Piper PA-28-140 N91W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278711

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bethany Aviation
Registration: N91W
MSN: 28-25441
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was approaching to land at his home airport on a solo flight. The wind was almost directly down the runway at 6 knots. After he turned onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, air traffic control (ATC) inquired if he had turned base. He informed them he had and needed to immediately turn on the final. ATC then asked an airplane to hold position. His approach angle was normal, he was on the centerline, and his airspeed was about 85 mph. As he crossed the threshold of the runway, he reduced the throttle to idle, and the airplane touched down firmly, but did not bounce. When the nosewheel contacted the runway pavement, the airplane began shaking and the airplane began heading towards the right side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to correct, but his corrections started a series of oscillations which grew in amplitude. The airplane then entered the grass next to the runway and he let the airplane continue along its path of travel for fear of flipping the airplane over. The airplane then encountered a drainage ditch and came to rest on the other side of it. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in abnormal ground contact and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA285

Location