Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer N6298L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278721

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6298L
MSN: AA1B-0098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St Croix Riviera Airport (6WI2), River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Croix Riviera Airport, WI (6WI2)
Destination airport:St Croix Riviera Airport, WI (6WI2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 1, 2022, about 1215 central daylight time, a Grumman AA-1B airplane, N6298L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near St. Croix Riviera Airport (6WI2), River Falls, Wisconsin. The student pilot sustained minor injuries, and the flight instructor sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and student pilot reported problems with the airplane’s engine shortly after takeoff. The flight instructor stated that the engine “quit abruptly” and “seized,” and the student pilot stated that the engine “locked up” and lost total power. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and made a forced landing in a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s left wing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel remaining in the wing tanks and no evidence of a fuel spill. The fuel system was not compromised. According to the accident report submitted by the flight instructor they departed with 8 gallons of fuel and were flying for about 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Postaccident examination revealed that the engine rotated freely, and compression was verified on all cylinders. Both magnetos produced spark when rotated. Thus, the engine likely lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s and flight instructor’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105171
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6298L

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/084/084837.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB