Accident Aircraft Technologies Hornet N6366M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278723

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Aircraft Technologies Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6366M
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear Lake Airport, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Lucerne Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 2, 2022, about 1130 Pacific daylight time, a Fred Meyer 360 Hornet, N6366M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lucerne Valley, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to witnesses, the pilot departed Big Bear Lake City Airport (L35) about 1115 for a local aerobatic flight. About 1130, three witnesses about 0.6 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, reported that prior to impact, the airplane went into a steep decent with level wings and disappeared from their view behind a 60 ft tree. Shortly after, the witnesses heard a loud “thud” and immediately called 911.

The airplane impacted a dirt field within a residential property 10 nautical miles north of L35 at an elevation of 3,000 ft mean sea level. The wreckage debris path was about 200 ft long and oriented on a magnetic heading of 280°.

The airplane came to rest on top of a chain linked fence on a magnetic heading of about 360°. The first point of impact (FPI) was a 10 ft long, 6 ft wide and 2 feet deep crater. The FPI contained pieces of the right wing, right aileron, wooden propellors, and fuel lines. Ground scars at the accident site and damage to the airplane were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a steep, nose and right-wing low attitude. Fuel odor was present and consistent with 100LL. All major structural components of the airplane were located within the debris field.

The airplane and engine were recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.pacificattorneygroup.com/small-plane-crashes-near-harvest-moon-street-in-lucerne-valley-pilot-killed/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6366M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6366M/history/20220602/1826Z
NTSB
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/430/430748.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: