Accident Cessna 152 C-FPXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278730

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Exploit Valley Air Services/Gander Flight Training
Registration: C-FPXA
MSN: 15285231
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 nm N of Gander International Airport (CYQX), NL -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft operated by Exploit Valley Air Services Ltd/Gander Flight Training, was conducting a local training flight 25 nm N of Gander International Airport (CYQX), NL. In preparation for his commercial licence, the pilot was practicing simulated forced approaches to an access road. The first practiced approach resulted in the aircraft too high to make a successful landing. A second practiced approach was attempted and the pilot used a forward slip with 30 degrees of flap to lose altitude to obtain a successful profile. A few hundred feet above the tree line the pilot initiated an overshoot, however the aircraft continued to descend and the left wing impacted a tree, which caused the aircraft to pivot and come to rest into trees facing 180 degrees in the opposite direction.
The pilot secured the aircraft, egressed and climbed down trees which were approximately 10-12 feet high. Local bystanders assisted the pilot, who called the operator's dispatcher and chief flight instructor. No injuries were reported. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The operator recovered the aircraft and maintenance completed a preliminary inspection of the power plant, with no anomalies discovered at this time.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1996 N6325Q St. Charles Flying Service 0 Jacksonville, IL sub