Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FYHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278731

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FYHN
MSN: 45050
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Bell 206L LongRanger, operated by Custom Helicopters Ltd, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP). Shortly after take-off, the pilot encountered icing that was not forecast in the weather forecast, which he had consulted before the flight. The pilot turned the helicopter around to return to CYVP, but the windshield and the domed windows on either side had accumulated enough ice to reduce the pilot's visibility. The pilot manoeuvred the helicopter over the landing area where it was previously parked, while maintaining a higher altitude, and began a vertical descent to land. Approximately 5 feet above ground level, a gust of wind destabilized the helicopter and the tail rotor collided with a portable aircraft ramp.
The damage to the tail rotor caused a loss of efficiency creating an uncontrollable rotation to the right. The pilot lowered the collective and closed the throttle to stop the rotation. The helicopter landed hard on the ground. The pilot was not injured and completed the shutdown procedure before evacuating the helicopter. The tail rotor, tail boom, and landing gear were substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1989 N501RS American Helicopter Corp. 0 Wading River, NY sub