Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402A N4550Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278732

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Island Wings Inc
Registration: N4550Q
MSN: 402A0050
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:15041 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, the forward wind screen began to fog and became progressively worse. As he increased the pitch for rotation, all forward visibility was obscured when the sun glare moved directly into his eyes and combined with the condensation on the wind screen. Shortly after rotation, the airplane impacted a taxiway directional sign on the right side of the runway with the left main landing gear. The pilot returned and landed without incident. A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the elevator. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The operator reported that they updated their operating procedures to formalize the requirement during preflight to remove any debris or condensation from the windscreen, which may include the use of hot water. In addition, the subjects of windscreen cleanliness and sunshade devices were added to their training manual.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff with a fogged wind screen and sun glare, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA281

Location