Accident Flight Design CTLS N920SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278734

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Dodger Aircraft LLC
Registration: N920SS
MSN: F-10-02-05
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:2315 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ray, MI
Destination airport:Ray, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting the 16-year-old student pilot's first instructional flight. After completing several takeoffs and landings, they 'taxied around the airport multiple times,” during which they experienced 'light to sometimes moderate” rain. At the conclusion of the lesson, the rain became heavy enough that visibility was reduced, and the instructor decided to taxi the airplane into its open hangar to avoid getting wet. As they approached the hangar, the instructor noted a set of wheel chocks on the ground, and with the engine still running, he instructed the student to exit the airplane, walk around the propeller arc, and move the chocks so that he, 'could taxi the airplane nose-first into the hangar…then turn it around once inside and shut down.” He stated that he repeated the instructions to ensure that the student understood. The student subsequently exited the airplane and walked forward into the spinning propeller, resulting in serious injury. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to direct the student pilot to exit the airplane with the engine running, which resulted in serious injury when the student walked into the propeller arc.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA295

Location