Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N147AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278735

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N147AH
MSN: 3774
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brasstown, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasstown, NC
Destination airport:Brasstown, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-helicopter rated pilot reported that he had departed from a stationary trailer and hover taxied in ground effect. Upon reaching a taxiway that was parallel to the runway, he lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the ground multiple times before coming to rest on its side. A post-crash fire ensued and the helicopter was destroyed. The pilot stated that he believed he lost control of the helicopter and it had been 'running fine” before the accident.

Witnesses stated they observed the helicopter lift off from the transport trailer and that once the helicopter cleared the trailer, 'it got real wobbly.” The main rotor blades struck the ground two or three times and while continuing forward, the right landing gear skid tube 'hit the ground pretty hard”. They said, 'the helicopter then bounced back into the air, spun to the right (clockwise) and landed on its left side.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight loss of control while conducting a hovering maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA272

Location