Runway excursion Accident Airborne Australia XT582 N8003K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278743

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Airborne Australia XT582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8003K
MSN: XT5820021
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that, during the landing, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and veered left. The pilot applied full left brake during an attempted go-around, however the aircraft exited the runway and collided with a ditch. The left wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA246

Location