Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278755

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:23:45
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was involved in an incident when AC2 JK Anderson was killed when he inadvertently walked into a moving propellor as he went to assist the groundcrew remove a chock from one of the mainwheels.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs