Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N80874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278763

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80874
MSN: 17266786
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A stuck right brake during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied brakes and the airplane veered right. He was unable to correct back to the centerline or brake effectively; the airplane exited the runway and struck an embankment before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right brake torque plate. The right brake became stuck when actuated and sometimes required prying to release. After the torque plate was replaced, the brake functioned without any anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA198

Location