Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278767

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8106: Took off for first off night patrol. 19/09/1942
Returned early for engine trouble. Overshot landing in RAF Coleby Grange at 22:00 hrs.
Perfect single engine landing at Coleby Grange. Overshot runway at 22:00 hrs and hitting the brick Post Office building head-on, and bursting into flames immesdiately.
Ruscued from the flames:
LAC (R/107072) H.R. CARTER (RCAF)
LAC (R/83090) D.A. COX (RCAF)
LAC (R/121428) CORBEILL (RCAF)
Crew:
F/O (J/6679) William Derry GIBSON (pilot) RCAF - killed;
Sgt (R/????) B.A. LEAHY (obs.) RCAF - seriously injured

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
AIR81/16866