Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278770

Date:Thursday 31 December 1942
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gainsborough, the West Lindsey district, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8192: Took off for training flight /navex exercise. 31/12/1942
2 Beaufighters (409 Sqdn) were taking part in a navex when they collided near Gainsborough.
Beaufighter X8192 crashed near Corringham. Beaufighter EL184 crashed into houses in Noel St. Gainsborought.
Injured several civillians and killing Margaret Ann EAMES.
Crew:
F/O (J/15588) Harry BROOKS (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/15368) William Bertram MOSLEY (Obs.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
AIR81/16866