Accident AgustaWestland A109SP N271HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278777

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2019
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland A109SP
Owner/operator:IHC Health Services Inc
Registration: N271HC
MSN: 22250
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Murray Medical Center Helipad, UT (UT11)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the helicopter air ambulance flight departed to pick up a patient in night visual meteorological conditions. While en route to their destination, a flight nurse, who was seated in the left seat and communicating with ground personnel, inadvertently depressed the helicopter’s left anti-torque pedal instead of the foot-activated push-to-talk (PTT) switch to activate the microphone. The helicopter suddenly yawed left about 11°, which the pilot immediately countered and restored straight-and-level flight. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail rotor blades and empennage that was not discovered until several hours later when the accident crew was relieved.

The damage to the blades and empennage was consistent with their making contact, and the flight data suggest this occurred during the first leg of the shift flight as the crew did not experience any other events that would have caused the degree of damage observed. Postaccident examination of the tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor blades did not reveal any anomalies. A performance analysis by the helicopter manufacturer showed that the amount of left pedal applied at the time of the pilot’s yaw recovery exceeded the parameters tested during certification.

The flight nurse seated in the cockpit at the time of the accident normally sat in the rear cabin and was likely not as familiar with the location of the PTT, especially in nighttime lighting conditions.

Probable Cause: The flight nurse’s inadvertent application of left anti-torque pedal during cruise flight, which resulted in a rapid yaw and pitch movement that caused the tail rotor blades to contact the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100590
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/aw109s-haa-tail-rotor-tailboom/

Location

Media: