Accident Boeing 777-223ER N789AN,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N789AN
MSN: 30252/285
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:79213 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 15, 2021, about 1500 central standard time, American Airlines flight 1601, a Boeing 777, N789AN, encountered turbulence during approach into Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (KDFW), Fort Worth, Texas. Of the 262 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled international passenger flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Cancun International Airport (MMUN), Cancun, Mexico to KDFW.
According to the flight crew, the captain made a public address announcement to the flight attendants to prepare for landing between FL200 and FL190. When passing 8,500 ft on vectors for a visual approach to KDFW, the crew heard another aircraft in the area report turbulence on the ATC frequency. Subsequently, the captain called the number 1 flight attendant (FA) to notify him of the potential turbulence and ensure the flight attendants took their jumpseats. Approaching the GACHO intersection at 6,500 feet, the crew stated the aircraft experienced a moderate 'jolt' of turbulence lasting about one second. The flight crew stated that the weather was unrestricted visibility and no precipitation in the vicinity of the turbulence encounter.
At the time of the turbulence, the FAs had completed securing the cabin. One FA in the aft galley was thrown into the air and then onto the floor against the right side of the aft galley when attempting to reach her jumpseat. She injured her right hip and had to remain on the galley floor for landing. Paramedics met the flight at the gate and transported the injured FA to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken hip.
The number 1 FA stated that he believed the turbulence call to his position should have been an 'all call' priority as opposed to a phone call. The other FAs did not indicate they heard any additional warnings of impending turbulence.

Probable Cause: an encounter with clear air turbulence during approach

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2000 N789AN American Airlines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non
25 April 2006 N789AN American Airlines 0 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) non

Location