Incident Heinkel He 114B floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278797

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 114B floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 2551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Madagascar -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Pinguin (HSK-5)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff, burst into flames and sank. Two crew rescued. Replacement Heinkel stored on KMS Pinguin assembled.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Pinguin