ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278799
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 8 May 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Heinkel He 114B floatplane |
Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 2553 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 400 miles off British Somaliland -
Indian Ocean
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | KMS Pinguin (HSK-5) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On board KMS Pinguin, sunk by HMS Cornwall, 400 miles off British Somaliland.
Sources:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Pinguin 