Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278807

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM918
MSN: KP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Lerowe Road, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM918/N: Took off at 19:20 hrs for a Scramble over the England coast. 13/01/1944
Suffered instrument failure during a evening interception patrol. Aircraft it went into a spin and crashed on the Lerowe Road, Wisbech, Cambridge.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) WEST (pilot) RCAF - baled out /Ok
F/O (J/20247) Harry James KIRTON (Nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF