Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8222F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278814

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:c. 11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Jefferson City Aviation Inc
Registration: N8222F
MSN: 28-8016338
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Jefferson City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and made an emergency landing in an open field near Jefferson City, Missouri.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://abc17news.com/news/2022/06/03/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cole-county-field/
https://krcgtv.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cole-county
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8222F

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/48708_1584235073.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1989 N8222F Private 0 Jefferson City, MO sub

Media: