Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI EN670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278833

Date:Saturday 2 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:683 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN670
MSN: 4521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:South of Sicily -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Spitfire EN670 was returning to its base in Malta after a photo recce sortie over Greece.
In the vicinity of Sicily a severe thunderstorm was encountered and the plane failed to arrive at its base at Luqa.
Pilot:
F/Lt Jack Bruce BURNET ( NZ415288 ), RNZAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWEB Casualties 1943