Incident Aichi E13A (Jake) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278842

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Time:
Type:Aichi E13A (Jake) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Cocos (Keeling) Islands -   Indian Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hokoku Maru
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of two floatplanes on board Japanese commerce raider Hokoku Maru, sunk by armed tanker Ondina, approx location 19.38 S, 93.5 E; near the Cocos (Keeling) Islands.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hokoku_Maru
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_raiders_in_the_Indian_Ocean