Accident Phoenix Air U-15 Phoenix N44DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278850

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic U15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Phoenix Air U-15 Phoenix
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44DY
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1207 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murietta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped glider reported that, after landing, he taxied off the runway onto a ramp area. A business jet was being towed by a tug on the taxiway he normally used to get to his hangar. The ground controller issued the pilot instructions to pass by the jet and turn right. The tail-low configuration of the glider made the pilot's visibility limited while taxiing. During the turn, the glider's right wing collided with an airport sign, substantially damaging the composite structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain distance with an airport sign while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA042

Location