Accident Cessna 172 N8509B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278852

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8509B
MSN: 36209
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Continental O-330A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID
Destination airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff from a grass/dirt runway, the airplane encountered tailwind gusts and had a long ground roll. After the airplane became airborne and cleared the end of the runway, a noticeable degradation of performance was observed. The stall warning horn began to buzz, and the airplane started to descend. While maneuvering the airplane to avoid obstacles, the airplane continued to descend. He performed a forced landing resulting in substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather observation station located about 30 miles south; reported that, about 20 minutes after the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The airplane was taking off from runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed for the airplane to climb with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA037

Location