Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N61237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278853

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation LLC
Registration: N61237
MSN: 172S10674
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:7790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Palm Coast, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported turning base to final and noticed birds in front of the airplane; she avoided the birds and lined the airplane up on the runway centerline. The pilot stated that during the landing flare the airplane 'began to balloon” and she reduced power and back pressure. The airplane continued to balloon as it 'became out of my control.” The airplane bounced several times, striking the runway hard before coming to rest on the runway, resulting in substantial damage the cockpit floor structure and firewall. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the lower fuselage and firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA065

Location