Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N94400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278855

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skypark Inc
Registration: N94400
MSN: 15285663
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was conducting a solo traffic pattern flight and was on final approach for landing from his first traffic pattern when he lost control of the airplane at 50 ft, rounded out and impacted the runway on the nose wheel. The airplane subsequently bounced and impacted the runway again collapsing the nose wheel and allowing the left wing to impact in the grass next to the runway. The airplane then skidded off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grassy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top inboard left wing. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The instructor pilot reported that he and the student pilot had completed four successful landings prior to the instructor getting out of the airplane for the student pilot's solo traffic pattern flight. He reported that the student pilot's approach was stable, but upon landing the airplane seemed to be out of control.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the final approach resulting in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA022

Location