Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3419A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278859

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3419A
MSN: 22-1692
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll-out she reached down to retract the flaps and the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to veer to the right. She attempted to correct with left rudder, but the airplane began to 'fishtail”. She then applied brakes to correct for the veering movement to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane ground-looped to the left, exited the runway to the left, and the right wing and elevator impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and elevator.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2004 N3419A Private 0 Memphis, MO sub

Location