Accident Beechcraft F35 N4219B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278866

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Pilotstar Inc
Registration: N4219B
MSN: D-4180
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hugo, OK (HHW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight and after the pilot engaged the autopilot, a portable air conditioning unit was plugged into the airplane's electrical system. When the unit was plugged into the system, the pilot heard a loud noise like a 'firecracker” from the engine compartment, and the autopilot disengaged. The pilot ran the emergency checklist for an electrical failure and noticed a drop in engine rpm. Attempts to rectify the electrical issue and regain engine rpms were unsuccessful.

The pilot located a private 3,000 ft grass airstrip to land on. As he approached the airstrip, he noticed a stack of large round hay bales on the edge of the runway. The pilot felt that trying to pull up over the bales would induce a stall, so he turned to the right just as the airplane touched down. About 100 ft after the airplane touched down, the left wing impacted the hay bales, which caused the airplane to spin left and come to a sudden stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

A postaccident examination of the airplane electrical systems did not determine the reasons for the reported electrical problems. The examination of the engine revealed that it was poorly maintained; however, it was not clear if this condition resulted in the loss of engine rpm or if the loss in rpm was related to the electrical system.

Probable Cause: Electrical and engine problems for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA262

Location