Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 N3451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278869

Date:Sunday 22 March 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3451T
MSN: 17700751
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisville, MI (5Y0)
Destination airport:Harrisville, MI (5Y0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a narrow grass runway and was about midfield when the airplane encountered a gusty crosswind that pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot countered with right rudder, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck trees, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout in gusty crosswind conditions, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA130

Location