Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4031D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278871

Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4031D
MSN: 34731
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5269 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spring, CO
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a normal three-point landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, and, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot corrected by applying left rudder, and, shortly after, the airplane "pulled hard to the right." Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane exited the right side of the runway onto soft gravel and nosed over, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot added that he believed the right brake was 'dragging significantly.”
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right brake caliper brake line attachment fitting was bent outward, toward the wheel assembly, which allowed for a portion of the brake line attached to the fitting to contact the inner wheel assembly. Associated rub marks on the inboard wheel assembly were found, consistent with contact with the brake line sleeve while the wheel was not in motion, and likely resulted from the accident. No additional anomalies were noted with the right brake or wheel assembly. The accident is consistent with the pilot not maintaining directional control during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and the airplane's subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA099

Location