Accident Innovator Mosquito Air N840GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278873

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Innovator Mosquito Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N840GS
MSN: MXE1272A15B
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Innovative 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Manchester, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Manchester, IN
Destination airport:North Manchester, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his single-seat, experimental amateur-built helicopter over his private grass runway. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies, and damage to the main and tail rotor blades and drive systems, as well as recorded data, were consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. No autopsy or toxicological testing were performed on the pilot due to medical care received following the accident.

Family members stated that the pilot would often practice hovering and taxiing over the runway. The pilot had reported to family members that he had experienced a couple of hard landings during previous flights and that he would often revert to his fixed-wing habits and push the cyclic forward when he encountered trouble flying the helicopter. Although he had received about 12 hours of flight instruction in a helicopter of a different make/model and had logged about 10 hours of solo flight experience in the accident helicopter, the pilot had not received an endorsement for solo flight in a helicopter.

Examination of the helicopter wreckage found no preimpact anomalies to explain why the helicopter impacted terrain and no determination could be made whether the pilot experienced a medical event. The extent to which the pilot's lack of training and experience in helicopters may have contributed to the accident could not be determined. The accident is consistent with the pilot's loss of control of the helicopter for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA098

Location

Media: