Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4726S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278880

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4726S
MSN: 32-1165
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on the night, cross-country flight with full fuel tanks, or 84 gallons total on board. About 1.5 hours into the flight, the engine lost all power, and a restart attempt was unsuccessful. He performed a forced landing in remote, wooded, mountainous terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries; one passenger had serious injuries.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure of the engine. The fuel selector was found positioned on the right main tank. The right main tank was punctured, but otherwise was not breached. No fuel was found below the puncture hole. Examination of the fuel lines found that the line from the engine firewall to the fuel pump and the line from the fuel pump to the carburetor were absent of fuel. The other three tanks were damaged, and fuel staining was observed on the snow around the main wreckage.

Performance data for the airplane indicated that the engine would have consumed a fuel amount approximating the capacity of the right main tank prior to the loss of power. It is likely that the pilot exhausted the fuel in the right tank and did not switch tanks during his attempt to restore engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement during flight, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a forced landing in a remote, wooded terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA057

Location